Earning or Losing Inheritance via Behavior: A Survey of Behavior-Based Inheritance Laws as Alternatives to the United States Common Law’s Status-Based Model
[…] [86] 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2106(a) (2023).
[87] Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 744 (2024).
[88] These statutes can be found in Connecticut, Illinois, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Vermont, and Washington. See infra Appendix A.
[89] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.02 (2024).
[90] Id. at § 2907.03.
[91] Id. at § 2105.062.
[92] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 315(c) (2024). Under this statute, the parent victimized by the assault may motion for the court to award “sole parental rights and responsibilities” to the moving parent and deny “all parent-child contact” with the nonmoving parent. Id. at § 665(f). Reconciliation between the child and disinherited parent seems to be precluded by the statute, which states that “[a]n order issued in accordance with this subdivision shall be permanent and shall not be subject to modification.” Id. at § 665(f).
[93] 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 4303, 4304, 6312 (2023).
[94] Tex. Code Ann. § 201.062(3) (2023).
[95] Id. at § 201.062(3)(A)-(M).
[96] Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-122, 53a-123 (2024).