In Re Succession of Johnson: An Examination of the Scope of Use
[…] Id. at 742– 43 (citations omitted). Additionally, the court recognized that someone other than the naked owner may exercise the usufructuary’s rights in her name. Id. at 742. With the usufructuary’s permission, the usufructuary’s sister planted a garden on the property subject to usufruct, the usufructuary’s husband docked and operated boats on the subject property, and the usufructuary’s children maintained the subject property. Id.

[75]  La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 537 (“Nonconsumable things are those that may be enjoyed without alteration of their substance, although their substance may be diminished or deteriorated naturally by time or by the use to which they are applied, such as lands, houses, shares of stock, animals, furniture, and vehicles.”).

[76]  La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 539. The inclusion of the terms “utility, profits, and advantages” seems to provide that in order for a usufructuary, or someone acting in her name, to exercise her right of usufruct, she must gain a benefit from her “use and enjoyment” of the thing. Id.