Loyola Law Review
[…] This reclamation process creates two unique issues. First, requiring a person to “reclaim” land lost to erosion potentially fundamentally conflicts with Louisiana’s principles of ownership—that it should not require anything of the owner to maintain ownership.[53] Article 477 defines ownership as “the right that confers on a person direct immediate and exclusive authority over a thing.”[54] Within Louisiana’s understanding of ownership also exists the core understanding that ownership itself is perpetual.[55] More specifically, article 481 of the Louisiana Civil Code states that, “[o]wnership exists independently of any exercise of it and may not be lost by nonuse.”[56] Thus,