Loyola Law Review
[…] Article 455 of the Louisiana Civil Code states that “[p]rivate things may be subject to public use in accordance with law or by dedication.”[132] The Code further explicitly enumerates a specific type of private thing subject to public use—“the banks of navigable rivers or streams.”[133] Under article 456 of the Louisiana Civil Code, “[t]he banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use.”[134] However, the mere fact that these private things are subject to public use does not mean that they are subject to every public use.