Loyola Law Review
[…] While the legislature clearly envisioned reclamation as a solution, it is insufficient for the reasons set forth below. Louisiana Revised Statute section 41:1702, titled “Reclamation of lands lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, and sea level rise,” governs the reclamation process for these owners.[44] This statute specifically applies to “owners of land contiguous to and abutting navigable waters, bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belonging to the state.”[45] Under this statute, owners of land that is “contiguous to and abutting navigable waters . . . have the right to reclaim land, including all oil, gas, and mineral rights, except as otherwise provided in Subsection E, lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise occurring on