Loyola Law Review
[…] This Section shall not prevent the leasing of state lands or water bottoms for mineral or other purposes. Except as provided in this Section, the bed of a navigable water body may be reclaimed only for public use.

     Making these changes to Article IX, § 3 of the Louisiana Constitution would remove any lingering confusion about whether the state obtains ownership by operation of law when the land becomes submerged and navigable in fact.

3.     Amendment to La. R.S. 41:1702

     Lastly, the state legislature would need to amend La. R.S. 41:1702 to reflect the changes in Article IX, § 3 of the Louisiana Constitution and to change the relative purpose of the statute. As the statute now stands, it reads in pertinent part:

B. (1) Pursuant to the authority of Article IX, Section 3 of the Constitution of Louisiana, owners of land contiguous to and abutting navigable waters, bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belonging to the state shall have the right to reclaim or recover land, including all oil, gas, and mineral rights, except as otherwise provided in Subsection E of this Section, lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise occurring on and after July 1, 1921, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this Title for the fixing of boundaries by mutual consent and, also, those procedures applicable to contested boundaries.[149]

     In its current state, La.