Thibodeaux v. Bernhard: The Fifth Circuit’s Expansion of Authority Under Admiralty Jurisdiction
[…] [26] Thomas J. Schoenbaum, Admiralty and Maritime Law § 1:1, at 2 (6th ed. 2018).

[27] Id.

[28] Id.

[29] Id.

[30] Id. at 2–3.

[31] See e.g., U.S. v. Coombs, 37 U.S. 72, 74 (1838); Gilman v. Philadelphia, 70 U.S. 713, 724-25 (1865); The Montello, 87 U.S. 430, 438 (1874); In re Boyer, 109 U.S. 629, 632 (1884).

[32] Thibodeaux, 2024 WL 3181458 at *2.

[33] 28 U.S.C. §1333(1) (stating that “[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled”).

[34] Grubart, 513 U.S. at 534.

[35] Id.

[36] See Schoenbaum, supra note 27, § 1:1 at 3; Coombs, 37 U.S. at 74.