Wederstrandt v. Kol: The Louisiana Supreme Court’s Fear Over the Contract of Marriage
[…] Next, in this case, the plaintiffs alleged that the contract of marriage was entered into for the sole purpose of committing immigration fraud.[144] In the Louisiana Civil Code, marriage is clearly defined as a “Civil Contract,”[145] thus general principles about contracts and obligations should also apply.[146] Article 7 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that “persons may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest, [and that] any act in derogation of such laws is an absolute nullity.”[147]Additionally, article 2030 states that “a contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral,” and that “[a] contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.”[148] Applying these two Code articles, a contract of marriage that violates a rule of public order should be absolutely null.[149] Unlike the majority, Justice Crain reasoned that article 94, titled “Absolute Nullity of